Ed Sheeran @ 3 and The Beatles @ 43 tells me all I need to know. Drake and Bad Bunny are 1&2 (never heard of them). Taylor Swift and Bieber also in top 10!
Posts by KeithC
-
-
40 years ago today I saw Hawkwind live for the first time (at the Gaumont, Southampton), and it remains my favourite concert. So, playing Coded Languages and Collector Series Vol 2, both recordings from the tour.
-
I remember buying A Curious Feeling on release and being disappointed and then his next solo album was the last. First time I've heard The Border, it's not great, it's not terrible, it's worse - it's mediocre, and wouldn't have been released without his illustrious pedigree.
-
Script for a Jester's Tear (1983) - one of the greatest debut albums. Fabulous musicianship and lyrics, crisp production, great cover. I only saw them play once, in March 1984. Fish was one of the great frontmen, my interest ended when he left.
-
Never liked The Lamb as a double, apparently one idea was to do two singles.
-
I also don't like 'enhancements' made to live recordings. Thin Lizzy's Live and Dangerous lost some of its appeal to me when I discovered the majority was recorded in the studio.
-
ELP 40th anniversary reunion concert blu ray and the feature length doc. Been a casual fan of ELP since the mid 70s.
-
Brighton Centre 12 April 1980.
-
Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue. One of the great albums of the 70s, from the genius that is Jeff Lynne.
-
Raindancing - studio album by Geneviève Alison Jane Moyet. Been listening to this for decades, Ordinary Girl is the best song she's written + great production.
-
Listened to it but never bought it (sorry Steve). Nad's voice has settled into the material over the last few years, although I wish Steve had the confidence to step back from the centre spot and let him take centre stage. Gary O'Toole had a nice voice, sorry he's left.
-
Hawkwind - Roadhawks. This 1976 LP is the first of many compilations put out by Hawkwind over the decades, and was finally given a CD release in 2020 (thank you Cherry Red/Atomhenge). The final 10 minutes where Wind of Change segues into The Golden Void shows Hawkwind at their very best.
-
I think the reason some of us haven't strayed much further than the greatest hits compilations is that Queen were more of a 'singles' band with their constant stream of power ballads (others in this category for me would include The Beatles, ABBA, Slade, 10cc) rather than an 'album' band like Genesis, Pink Floyd, Led Zep, Yes, Hawkwind etc.
-
-
Hawkwind - Warrior On The Edge Of Time. My introduction to Hawkwind in 1975 when a school friend lent me this great LP, and which remains my favourite Hawkwind studio album.
-
Watcher is numero uno for me.
Can-Utility, SR
Phish perform Watcher at the R & R Hall of Fame 2010, a great tribute in front of the band.
-
Perhaps there's a chance now of a blu ray (or 4k) for the When in Rome 2007 concert.
Always wondered whether Steve regretted leaving. His solo stuff (what I've heard) seems fairly weak. It was a good (commercial) decision to concentrate his live efforts on the Genesis material, which his band do exceedingly well.
-
Slade - Wall of Hits CD. What a great band Slade were, full of fun and energy. I saw them play at the Brighton Centre in March 1982. For some unknown reason the lights had to stay on, it didn't spoil the atmosphere and they ran through their hits and encored with Merry Xmas Everybody.
-
Poor old Roger thought he had brought PF to an end. He subsequently found out that what actually happened was he left!
-
I prefer Gilmour (he lets the songs do the protesting), although like Waters, his solo stuff is very weak compared to them as a band (very like Genesis in fact). I haven't seen him play since The Wall concerts at Earl's Court in the early 80s.
Unlike Waters, Gilmour always looks like he's having fun on tour. I would have liked to have been at Pompeii for his return concert in 2017, although there is a brilliant blu ray of the event, one of the best concerts ever.