The long album version of Tx3 is one of the very highlights of the trio era and maybe doesn't quite get the attention it deserves. It's in the same league as Mama, hypnotic music with great vocals.
Posts by Sredni
-
-
I'm just getting into them. About time, after all I'm German!
Quite a band, but Jumbo is a bit of a letdown after the great first two albums. Now I'm looking forward to the alleged masterpieces Rockpommel and Solar Music Live.
-
I'm a fan, but only have the albums from the Hodgson/Davis era plus "Brother" plus the first Roger solo. They're all good and worth having and listening to. (I tried "Free as a Bird" on Youtube and decided to stop there.)
-
Down and Out
Undertow
The Lady Lies
4th would have been FYFM.
-
Goodbye Britain, take care.
-
My faves on the album are The Family... and San Jacinto. As for Shock the Monkey, the single version rocks, while the album version is too long and repetitive.
-
I've always liked the first three and have made my peace with But Seriously. Still trying to get into Both Sides and still failing. Never bothered with anything that came after, except the first Hits collection.
-
Abacab is full of great stuff, but it doesn't hang together well as an album. They should have gone for a double, though that probably would have alienated even more fans.
My votes:
No Reply at All
Me and Sarah Jane
Keep It Dark
-
Spirit
Bad Company
Them
Fairport Convention
Audience
-
From Genesis to Revelation
-
Too obvious for me. There's also "Money Honey" in the title track.
-
My Little Runaway - In the Cage
Paindrops / Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head - In the Cage
-
Kansas
Stooges / Iggy
Steely Dan / Fagen
Led Zeppelin
Stevie Wonder
-
Throwing It All Away - it
Get Em Out by Friday - it
Domino - it
The Lamia - Ripples
-
Some others bring to mind Gentle Giant, ELP, Moodies and Procol.
-
Supper's Ready - The Musical Box
Stagnation - The (ice-cold) Knife
-
Passion is his masterpiece.
I dig So very much, because it was the first album of PG I knew and, as far as I am concerned, features his best vocal performance ever.
Between III and IV it is Melt - by a hair's breadth!
I also like Scratch and Us, but PG really lost me at the turn of the century. He's in desperate need of a producer who'll give him a kick in the butt, like Daniel Lanois.
-
My faves have already been named:
Nina Simone
Joni Mitchell
Sandy Denny / Fairport
Kate Bush
Jacqui McShee (Pentangle), although it helped she alternated with the male singers.I also quite like the sunny voice of Shakira, but not her music.
Wait, I nearly forgot Nina Hagen, who did two good albums at the very beginning of her career. Ideal with Annette Humpe did one good album as well.
-
Hooray! Good thing I didn't buy a record player.
-
I liked your post, but somehow I don't like the fact.
(On the other hand, Nad really impressed me with Icarus Ascending, a track I didn't really care for until I heard the live version a few years ago.)